DOWNLOADS

CONTACT

BISHOP

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

CATHOLIC LEAGUE © 2013 PRIVACY POLICY

NEWS

10/13

Consecration of the world to the Immaculate Heart of Mary by Pope Francis; Vatican, Rome

AFFECTIONS | WORK | REST | OTHER

RELIGION | EDUCATION | ETHICS | ART

The Coat of Arms

The Most Reverend Andrew Peter Wypych

The Episcopal heraldic achievement, or bishop’s coat of arms, is composed of a shield with its charges (symbols), a motto scroll and the external ornamentation. The shield is the central and most important feature of any heraldic device.

The main portion for the design is an inverted “V” shape, technically called “an inverted pile,” with bowed sides in silver (white). Upon this inverted pile, in the center of the design, is a red Latin cross to signify that the center of all ministry and the center of all Christian lives is the Cross of Jesus Christ. Under this cross are seven red tongues of fire to represent the seven gifts of the Holy Spirit; the tools by which we serve the Lord God in whatever we do. To the upper left (“chief dexter”), on a red field, is the letter “K” surmounted by a small crown, in silver (white), that is a recognizable symbol from the main door of the Cathedral of Krakow, Poland, where Bishop Wypych was ordained a priest. To the upper right (“chief sinister”), on a blue field is a gold (yellow) chalice with a silver (white) host issuant from the cup. This is a classic symbol for the holy priesthood of Jesus Christ that Bishop Wypych has had the honor to serve since 1979. The colors of the arms represent the colors of the flags of the Bishop’s homeland, Poland; his new home, the United States of America; and the colors of the flags of the many nations represented in the Archdiocese of Chicago.

Personal

- Date of Birth: December 5, 1954, Kazimierza Wielka, Poland

- Date of Priesthood Ordination: April 29, 1979, Archdiocese of Krakow, Poland

- Date of Episcopal Ordination: August 10, 2011, Holy Name Cathedral, Chicago, Illinois

 

Education

- Masters in Theology, Krakow, Poland - 1979

- Studied English at Concordia College Language School - 1983-1984

- Theology: Pat Krakow - 1975-1979

- Philosophy: Pat Krakow - 1973-1975

- Seminary: Krakow, Poland

- Secondary School: LO im Bartosza Glowackiego Dzialoszyce, Poland - graduated 1973

- Elementary School: Szkola podstawowa w Dobiestawicach, Poland - graduated 1969

 

Pastoral Assignments

Other Positions

- Associate Pastor, Kozy, Krakow, Poland - 1979-1987

- Associate Pastor, Jawiszowice, Krakow, Poland - 1981-1983

- Petitioned for Incardination - 1983

- Associate Pastor, Five Holy Martyrs Parish, Chicago - April 10, 1983-December 1, 1983

- Associate Pastor, St. Giles Parish - December 1, 1983-1985

- Associate Pastor, St. Ladislaus Parish - January 5, 1985-July 1986

- Associate Pastor, St. Pancratius Parish - July 1986-March 1, 1992

- Parochial Administrator, St. Pancratius Parish - September 1, 1991-February 29, 1992

- Pastor, St. Pancratius Parish - March 1, 1992-April 30, 2002

- Pastor, Five Holy Martyrs Parish - October 29, 1996-October 4, 1999

- Pastor, St. Francis Borgia Parish - May 1, 2002-July 31, 2011

- Dean of Deanery IV-D - July 1, 2007-August 10, 2011

- Archdiocesan College of Consultors – January 1, 2010-June 13, 2011

Symbol

FOR RELIGIOUS ASSISTANCE TO POLAND AND POLONIA

CATHOLIC LEAGUE